Sports Roundup 12-17-12

Monday, Dec. 3
Boys basketball
Lakes 51, Evergreen 43
The Wolverines of Evergreen High School in White Center took a non-league loss to the Lakes Lancers last Monday.
Tyee 55, Lakewood 54
Tyee squeezed out a one-point win over Lakewood in non-league action Monday.
Girls basketball
Lakewood 43, Evergreen 25
Evergreen also came up short on the girls side Monday.
Foss 51, Highline 39
Highline took a non-league loss to Foss this past Monday.
Kennedy 47, Crosspoint 35
The Lancers posted a non-league victory against Crosspoint on Monday.

Tuesday, Dec. 4
Girls basketball
Mt. Rainier 67, Kentlake 19
The Rams showed why they are expected to go to state again with a 67-19 crushing of Kentlake last Tuesday.
Highline 39, Decatur 29
Highline hammered its visitors from Federal Way in a 10-point non-league game Tuesday.
Boys basketball
Mt. Rainier 59, Kentlake 29
The Rams rallied for a 30-point victory this past Tuesday over the Kentlake Falcons.
Mt. R. Luth. 51, Evg. Luth. 31
The Eagles of Evergreen Lutheran fell to Mount Rainier Lutheran last Tuesday.
Boys swimming
Mt. Rainier 119, Aub.Riv. 67
The Rams opened Tuesday's meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in a time of 1 minute, 49.96 seconds Tuesday, then had Chris Smith win the 200 freestyle race in 1:57.60.
Grant Meyers then captured first in the 200 individual medley in 2:11.24. Adam Gefkovicz won the diving competition with 204.35 points and Zachary Williams took the 100 butterfly in 57.75.
Chris Smith won the 100 free for the Rams in a time of 52.27 and Mount Rainier took the 200 free relay in 1:37.26. Grant Meyers won the 100 backstroke in 59.16 and Mount Rainier capped off the meet by winning the 400 free relay in 3:38.97.
Gymnastics
Renton 120.85, Kennedy 118.20, Tyee 79.00
Danielle Carnahan won the all-around individual title for the Lancers last Wednesday, scoring a total of 30.3 points.

Wednesday, Dec. 5
Boys basketball
Evergreen 57, Hazen 47
Evergreen rebounded from its loss to Lakes to beat the Highlanders in a Seamount League game this past Wednesday.
Foster 68, Lindbergh 58
Foster prevailed over the Eagles in Wednesday Seamount League action.
Girls basketball
Hazen 34, Evergreen 29
Evergreen dropped a five-point decision to Hazen in a low-scoring Seamount Lake game played Wednesday.
Kennedy 39, Highline 13
Kennedy prevailed over the Pirates in a decisive but low-scoring game Wednesday.
Foster 58, Lindbergh 32
Foster won a lopsided game over Lindbergh on Wednesday.
Renton 53, Tyee 2
The Totems were held to two points by the Indians last Wednesday.

Thursday, Dec. 6
Wrestling
Renton 64, Foster 18
Renton slapped the Bulldogs with a 64-18 loss last Thursday.
Mount Rainier vs. Kent-Meridian
Scores weren't kept in Thursday's meet, but whatever it was it heavily favored the Rams.
Mount Rainier won the 200 medley relay in 1:49.84 and had Rencher and Powell tie for first in the 200 free in 2:07.70. Smith took the 200 IM in 2:16.99 and Williams won the 50 free in 22.98.
DeDalto scored the diving win with 145.80 points and Wammer won the 100 fly in 1:02.51. Meyers captured first in the 100 free in 50.77 and Burdine took the 500 free in 5:32.21.
Mount Rainier was the winner of the 200 free relay in a state-qualifying 1:32.61 and Wammer won the 100 back in 1:04.32 before Shimp took the 100 breast in 1:23.13.
The Rams finished the meet by winning the 400 free relay.

Friday, Dec. 7
Boys basketball
Highline 64, Tyee 61
Highline's Pirates slipped past the Totems in a close one Friday night.
The game was scheduled to be the second half of a double-header with the girls game, but that was canceled because Tyee did not have enough players present.
Mt. Rainier 75, Tahoma 61
The Rams rallied for a 14-point win over the Bears of Tahoma this past Friday.
SCS 51, Vashon 43
The Warriors worked overtime to post Friday's victory, domination the extra period of play to win convincingly.
Girls basketball
Mt. Rainier 76, Tahoma 31
The Lady Rams trounced Tahoma in Friday's action, 76-31.
Lindbergh 42, Evergreen 21
Lindbergh doubled the Wolverines' point total in Friday's game at Lindbergh.
SCS 32, Vashon 29
Seattle Christian scored a close win over Vashon Island Friday.

Monday, Dec.10
Boys basketball
Enumclaw 71, Tyee 40
Anthony Summers scored 15 points and Jacob Alerte 12 in last Monday's game.

Tuesday, Dec. 11
Gymnastics
Hazen 132.7, Tyee 93.7
Tyee's Totems took a loss in this past Tuesday's meet.
Boys basketball
Evergreen 69, Peninsula 56
The Wolverines scored a non-league victory over the Peninsula Seahawks on Tuesday.
Foster 52, Auburn Mtn. View 50
Foster's Bulldogs were also on the winning side of a non-league game Tuesday, slipping past Auburn Mountainview, 52-50.
Mt. Rainier 65, Kentridge 52
Mount Rainier bumped off the Chargers of Kentridge on Tuesday, 65-52, in South Puget Sound League action.
SCS 52, Bellevue Chr. 43
Seattle Christian scored a nine-point victory over Bellevue Christian this past Tuesday.
Girls basketball
Mt. Rainier 65, Kentridge 52
The Rams continued their winning ways in an SPSL game played Tuesday.
Ev. Luth. 60, Muckleshoot 49
Evergreen Lutheran topped the Muckleshoot Tribal School in Tuesday action.

Wednesday, Dec. 12
Boys basketball
Foster 60, Tyee 34
Foster finished with a decisive win over Tyee Wednesday.
Hazen 84, Highline 50
The Highlanders were too hot to handle for Highline last Wednesday.
Lindbergh 47, Kennedy 46
Kennedy was nipped by one point by the Eagles on Wednesday.
Girls basketball
Foster 51, Tyee 14
Tyee took another tough loss last Wednesday.
Hazen 28, Highline 13
A low-scoring game went Hazen's way on Wednesday.
Kennedy 54, Lindbergh 44
The Lancers were winners over Lindbergh last Wednesday.
Renton 65, Evergreen 24
The Wolverines fell way short against the Indians in Wednesday's action.

Thursday, Dec. 13
Boys basketball
Mt. Rainier 65, Kentwood 53
It was another big win for the Rams last Thursday.
Girls basketball
Mt. Rainier 68, Kentwood 41
The Rams clobbered the Conquerors in Thursday action.
Boys swimming
Mt. Rainier 123, Kentwood 62
The boys swimming team started off a winning day for the Rams on Thursday.

Friday, Dec. 14
Boys basketball
Kennedy 64, Evergreen 51
The Lancers outlasted the Wolverines in Seamount League action Friday.
Tyee basketball
The Totems' mixed boys/girls double-header was postponed by a power outage Friday.
Girls basketball
SCS 43, Cedar Park Chr. 30
Seattle Christian of SeaTac scored a win over Cedar Park Christian this past Friday.
Foster 55, Hazen 36
The Bulldogs battered the Highlanders in Friday action.
Renton 55, Highline 16
Renton prevailed against the Pirates on Friday.

Saturday, Dec. 15
Girls basketball
Mt. Rainier 63, TJ 40
Mount Rainier's Rams continued their rampage against all-comers Friday, routing Thomas Jefferson, 63-40. The Rams are ranked No. 1 in the state.
Boys basketball
TJ 65, Mt. Rainier 56
Thomas Jefferson's Raiders rode to a 65-56 victory over the Rams on the boys side Friday.

We encourage our readers to comment. No registration is required. We ask that you keep your comments free of profanity and keep them civil. They are moderated and objectionable comments will be removed.