Sports Roundup for 2-11-13

Friday, Feb. 8
Boys basketball
Kennedy 46, Auburn-Mountainview 40
Kennedy prevailed in Friday's playoff game held in the Auburn-Mountainview gymnasium.
Foster 44, Lindbergh 43
The Bulldogs slipped past the Eagles in Friday's postseason action.
Girls basketball
Lindbergh 41, Foster 37
Williams scored 11 points and Donkor 10 for the Bulldogs in Friday's loss to Lindbergh.

Saturday, Feb. 9
Boys basketball
Lakes 57, Kennedy 34
Kennedy Catholic took a loss Saturday but still received a second round berth into this week's West Central District action.
The Lancers play Mount Tahoma or Mountain View of Vancouver in a 4:30 p.m. game at Franklin Pierce High School this coming Friday.
Port Townsend 44, SCS 33
Seattle Christian absorbed an 11-point loss in Saturday's playoff at Port Townsend.
Ev. Luth. 70, Mount Vernon Chr. 51
Evergreen Lutheran of Des Moines delivered a lopsided win over Mount Vernon Christian this past Saturday.
The Eagles go to Mount Vernon Christian to play Lummi in 7 p.m. action Tuesday.
Mount Rainier
The Rams carry a three-game winning streak into their district opener Wednesday. They visit Federal Way in 7 p.m. action.
Girls basketball
Aub.-Mtn. View 44, Kennedy 39
Auburn-Mountainview got the best of the Lancers in Saturday's playoff action.
Kennedy is still alive, however, and opens district action with a 7:45 p.m. game against Mount Tahoma at Franklin Pierce on Tuesday.
Ev. Luth. 48, Grace Academy 47
The Evergreen Lutheran girls team scored a one-point win over Grace Academy this past Saturday.
Fife 42, Foster 36
Foster fell to Fife by a 42-36 score Saturday.
The Bulldogs are still going to district, however, and they play Kingston in a 6 p.m. game at Foss High School in Tacoma Wednesday, Feb. 13.
Wrestling
Regionals
Seven Highline/Des Moines-area athletes earned their way to this coming Friday and Saturday's Mat Classic XXV state tournament in the Tacoma Dome.
Kendall Momon of JFK qualified for state out of the 106-pound weight class and teammate Jack Larsen qualified at 138 pounds.
Highline's Tyler Mosier will wrestle at 195 pounds, while Foster teammates Ryan Keo (106 pounds) and Çale Wayvodich (113) will also make the trip.
Two qualified for state on the girls' side.
Diana Prudente of Tyee earned her way in the 124-pound weight class and Sophia Munoz of Highline qualified at 235 pounds.
Momon opens the tournament with a 10 a.m. bout while Keo opens at 10:08 a.m.
Mosier starts at 11 a.m. and Larsen at 11:20 a.m.
Prudente faces her first match at 11:04 a.m. and Munoz debuts at 1:04 p.m.