Sports Watch for 1-6-14

High schools

Boys basketball
Evergreen is scheduled to visit North Kitsap for a non-league game Monday before visiting Highline in 7 p.m. Seamount League action Wednesday.
Also at 7 p.m. Wednesday, Tyee will be at Kennedy and Foster at Renton,
Friday's schedule has Tyee at Evergreen, Highline at Foster and Kennedy at Hazen at 7 p.m.
Mount Rainier of the South Puget Sound League North Division entertains Kent-Meridian at 7:30 p.m. Friday and gets a visit from Kentwood at the same time Saturday.

Girls basketball
Shorewood is at Highline for a 7 p.m. Monday game and Evergreen is at Foss at the same time.
Highline visits Evergreen at 7 p.m. Wednesday as Kennedy goes to Tyee and Foster hosts Renton.
Evergreen is at Tyee for a key Seamount League game at 7 p.m. Friday when Foster visits Highline and Kennedy hosts Hazen.
Mount Rainier plays a 5 p.m. game at Kent-Meridian on Friday and a 5:45 p.m. home game against Kentwood on Saturday.
Foster visits Hazen at 7 p.m. next Monday as Lakeside entertains Kennedy.

Gymnastics
Evergreen hosts Tyee and Lindbergh for a 7 p.m. meet this Tuesday as Kennedy travels to Renton with Hazen.
Mount Rainier will be at home facing Thomas Jefferson, Enumclaw and Kentake at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Wrestling
Mount Rainier will be among the participants in the Highline double duals that start at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday and the Rams will host Tahoma at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Thursday Foster is at Kennedy, Hazen and Evergreen at Tyee and Highline at Federal Way for 7 p.m. matches.
Evergreen will be at the West Seattle Invitational that starts at 10 am. Saturday and Foster will be at the Sky Valley Invitational in Sultan starting at 9:45 a.m.

Boys swimming
Highline, Tyee and Evergreen will be at Renton for a 3 p.m. meet Thursday.

Pros

Seahawks
Seattle opens its National Football Conference playoffs with a 1:35 p.m. home game against the New Orleans Saints on Saturday that can be seen on KCPQ-TV Channel 13.

Thunderbirds
The Seattle Thunderbirds are in Prince George playing 7 p.m. Western Hockey League matches this Tuesday and Wednesday before hosting Spokane at 7:05 p.m. Saturday at the Showare Center in Kent.

Colleges

Men's basketball
The University of Washington gets an 8 p.m. visit from Utah this Wednesday before entertaining Colorado at 12 p.m. Sunday.
Wednesday's action will be aired on the Pac-12 network and Sunday's can be seen on Fox Sports 1.
Washington State University, meanwhile, will host Colorado at 6 p.m. Wednesday and Utah at 4 p.m. Sunday with Pac-12 carrying both games.
Seattle University visits New Mexico State at 6 p.m. Thursday and goes to Texas Pan-American for a 5 p.m. game Saturday.
Gonzaga, meanwhile, is at Portland for an 8 p.m. game Thursday on ESPNU.
Seattle Pacific will be at home at the Royal Brougham Pavilion playing Alaska Fairbanks at 7 p.m. Thursday before hosting Alaska Anchorage at 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

Women's basketball
Washington and Washington State University will be playing a home and away series this week on the women's side.
The two meet in the WSU gymnasium for a 7 p.m. game Tuesday before switching to the UW court to play at 3 p.m. Saturday.
The Pac-12 network will show both games.
Seattle University hosts New Mexico State at 7 p.m. Thursday and Texas Pan-American at 4 p.m. Saturday and Seattle Pacific entertains Montana State Billings at 3 p.m. Saturday.
The Gonzaga women host Brigham Young at 6 p.m. Thursday and San Diego at 2 p.m. Saturday.

We encourage our readers to comment. No registration is required. We ask that you keep your comments free of profanity and keep them civil. They are moderated and objectionable comments will be removed.