Sports Watch for 2-3-14

Sports Watch

Pros
Seahawks
The victory parade for the Super Bowl champion Seattle Seahawks starts at 11 a.m. Wednesday and will run down Fourth Avenue in Seattle.
Seattle destroyed Denver, 43-8, Sunday to take home the National Football League championship and earn the festivities.

Thunderbirds
Seattle will host close rival Everett for a 7:05 p.m. Western Hockey League match at the Showare Center in Kent on Tuesday.
The Thunderbirds visit Spokane at the same time Wednesday before coming back to Showare to play the Spokane Chiefs at 7:35 p.m. Saturday.

Colleges
Men's basketball
The University of Washington Huskies visit Utah for a 6 p.m. game Thursday and go to Colorado for a 5 p.m. game Sunday.
Thursday's game can be seen on the Pac-12 network and Sunday's on ESPNU.
Washington State University, meanwhile, is at Colorado for a 6:30 p.m. game Wednesday before going to Utah for 5 p.m. action Saturday with the Pac-12 network carrying both games.
Seattle University hosts Texas-Pan American at 7 p.m. Thursday and New Mexico State at the same time Saturday with the New Mexico State action on ROOT sports.
Gonzaga is at home in Spokane playing Portland at 8 p.m. Wednesday on ROOT sports before going to Memphis for 6 p.m. action Saturday on ESPN.
Seattle Pacific University is in Alaska this week, visiting Anchorage at 8 p.m. Thursday and Fairbanks at the same time Saturday.

Women's basketball
On Friday the University of Washington hosts California for an 8 p.m. game before getting a visit from Stanford at 12:30 p.m. Sunday.
Friday's game can be seen on the Pac-12 network and Sunday's on ESPNU.
Stanford drops in on Washington State University at 6 p.m. Friday and California visits at 2 p.m. Sunday with both on the Pac-12 network.
Seattle University goes to Texas-Pan American for 5 p.m. action Thursday and to New Mexico State for a 6 p.m. game Saturday, with Seattle Pacific University visiting Montana State Billings at 6 p.m. Saturday.
Gonzaga hosts Pepperdine at 6 p.m. Thursday and Loyola Marymount at 2 p.m. Saturday.

High schools
Boys basketball
Evergreen goes to Tyee for 7 p.m. Seamount League action Wednesday as Foster visits Highline and Kennedy Catholic hosts Hazen.
The Wolverines of Evergreen hosts Foster at 7:45 p.m. Friday with Highline hosting Lindbergh, Kennedy going to Renton and Tyee to Hazen.

Girls basketball
Evergreen will be at home against Tyee at 7 p.m. Wednesday before entertaining Foster at 6:15 p.m. Friday.
Foster is home against Highline at 7 p.m. Wednesday with Kennedy at Hazen, then Friday's schedule has Highline hosting Lindbergh, Kennedy at Renton and Tyee at Hazen,

Gymnastics
The Seamount League meet takes place at 6 p.m. Friday at Mount Rainier High School in Des Moines and Mount Rainier will be involved in the South Puget Sound League action at 6:20 p.m. Saturday at Auburn.

Wrestling
Mount Rainier will be involved in South Puget Sound League sub-regional meet that has the final day of action getting underway at 10 a.m. Saturday at Kent-Meridian.
The 2A sub-regional seeding tournament including Seamount League teams starts at 9 a.m. Saturday at Tyee and the 3A is at 10 a.m. Saturday at Interlake.
The Seamount League girls will go to a postseason tournament in Mount Vernon.

Swimming
Hazen High School in Renton hosts the Seamount League meet that starts at 4:30 p.m. Friday with finals at 5 p.m. Saturday and the South Puget Sound League meet will be held at Curtis High School with finals at 4 p.m. Saturday.

We encourage our readers to comment. No registration is required. We ask that you keep your comments free of profanity and keep them civil. They are moderated and objectionable comments will be removed.