Lancers lead Seamount League selections

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Area athletes and teams scored big in this year's winter all-Seamount League team selections.

Kennedy Catholic won both the boys basketball and girls basketball championships and had Don Hoffman win boys Coach of the Year honors.
Three Lancers were also named as Athlete of Year in their respective sports.

Myah Williams was chosen as the girls basketball Athlete of the Year, Danielle Carnahan as the gymnastics Athlete of the Year and Tommy Thach as the boys swimming and diving Athlete of the Year.

Amanda Segerman of Tyee was selected as the girls basketball Coach of the Year and Evergreen won the boys basketball Team Sportsmanship award.
Making the gymnastics first team along with Carnahan were Alexis Sata of Tyee and Nieves Alvarez of Highline.

Katie Satterberg of Kennedy earned gymnastics honorable mention.
Michael Sasonoff of Kennedy was named to the boys basketball first team at a guard position along with teammate AJ McGrew.

Ronnie Roberson of Foster also made the first team, earning a forward position.

Foster's Ben Mitchell was named as a second team wing.

Earning honorable mention from the area were Ahmed Hersi of Tyee, Matt Horejsi of Highline, Kevin Ford of Evergreen, Anthony Berry-You of Evergreen, Max Montoya of Foster, Deion Williams of Tyee, Jaylen Plunkett of Tyee, Brandon Valencia of Evergreen, Danny Perkins of Highline, Lukas Kelly of Highline, Parker Diller of Kennedy and James Jolly of Kennedy.

Joining JFK guard Williams on the girls first team were guards Zakeya Flowers and Zareya Flowers of Tyee and forward/center Caroline Tupa of Evergreen.

Among the second team selections were JFK wing/post Diondra Bourgette and JFK point guard Clestina Ramirez.

The honorable mention award winners included Eunica Serafica of Foster, Olivia Beckham of Highline, Marleisha Cox of Evergreen, Marquise Daniels of Foster, LeAnn Hatling of Highlne, Keyara Brooks of Tyee, Tafaoga Lagarejos of Evergreen, Zoie Beyene of Highline and Kelsey Abrejera of Kennedy.

Other first team swimmers along with Thach were Highline's Nathan Williams, JFK's Jeff Kasahara and Evergreen's Seryozha Dahl.
Among the second team swimming picks were Justin Kemp of Highline, Kyle Pierce of JFK and Ian Olufson of JFK.