Photos by Kurt Howard
Matt Hisken of Kennedy Catholic slides safely into second base as Highline's Danny Perkins tries to apply the tag.

SLIDESHOW: Highline Roundup for 5-5-14

Saturday, May 3
Baseball
Tyee 17, Evergreen 6
The Totems took a Seamount League tiebreaker against Evergreen on Saturday.
Mt. Rainier 11, Highline 1
The Rams prevailed against the Pirates in Saturday's non-league game.
Boys soccer
Mt. Rainier 1, Kentridge 1
Mount Rainier played the Chargers to a 1-1 tie in South Puget Sound League North Division action Saturday.
Fastpitch
Mt. Rainier 0, Highline 0
Mount Rainier and Highline were scoreless when non-league action was stopped Saturday.

Friday, May 2
Girls lacrosse
Kennedy 11, Evergreen (Vanc.) 10
Eileen Bruns and Rylin Mclaughlin scored hat tricks as Kennedy Catholic edged Evergreen of Vancouver, 11 – 10, in girls prep lacrosse action Friday at Sunset Park in Burien.
Playing to a 6-6 tie at the half, the Lancers pulled away in the fourth, outscoring the Plainsmen, 5 – 4, down the stretch for the win.
Bruns finished the night with three goals and five ground balls, while Mclaughlin also had three along with four ground balls.
Fastpitch
Foster 7, Evergreen 0
The Bulldogs shut down the Wolverines in Friday action while scoring seven.
Highline 15, Lindbergh 0
Highline hammered the Eagles in the first game of a double-header Friday.
Highline 14, Lindbergh 2
The Pirates plastered Lindbergh in the nightcap as well.
Kennedy 16, Renton 1
Kennedy Catholic continued on the road to a Seamount League title with Friday's win.
Hazen 18, Tyee 1
The Totems fell against the Highlanders on Friday.
Hazen 17, Tyee 7
Hazen also took Friday's second game against Tyee.
Tahoma 13, Mt. Rainier 0
The Rams fell to the Bears by a shutout score Friday.
Baseball
Foster 12, Evergreen 2
Foster took it to the Wolverines on Friday.
Hazen 5, Tyee 1
Hazen got the best of the Totems this past Friday.
Kennedy 11, Renton 0
Kennedy won decisively against the Indians on Friday.
Lindbergh 5, Highline 0
The Pirates were blanked by Renton in Friday action.
Kentlake 4, Mt. Rainier 3
The Rams took an SPSL North loss against the Falcons Friday.
Boys soccer
Evergreen 1, Highline 0
Evergreen prevailed in Friday's game against the Pirates.
Foster 5, Renton 1
Foster stood in second place in the Seamount League after Friday's win.
Tennis
Evergreen 4, Foster 3
Evergreen edged the Bulldogs on Friday.
Hazen 5, Tyee 2
Tyee was dealt a defeat by the Highlanders this past Friday.
Kennedy 6, Renton 1
Kennedy Catholic remained undefeated in Seamount League action with Friday's victory.
Lindbergh 5, Highline 2
Highline lost to Lindbergh on Friday.

Thursday, May 1
Baseball
Kennedy 7, Highline 4
Kennedy prevailed in a showdown of Seamount League Class 3A teams Thursday.
Fastpitch
Kennedy 17, Foster 0
JFK clobbered Renton in Thursday action.
Renton 17, Tyee 14
Renton rallied past the Totems in a Thursday slugfest.
Tennis
Foster 5, Tyee 2
Foster finished off the Totems this past Thursday.
Boys soccer
Mt. Rainier 0, Kentwood 0
Mt. Rainier played the Conquerors to a scoreless tie on Thursday.
Track and field
Foster-Evergreen-Tyee
Foster was a 71-57 boys winner over Evergreen last Thursday and won, 63-29, on the girls side, and the Bulldogs also defeated the Evergreen girls, 63-29, and the Tyee girls, 76-42.
Foster fell to Renton, 130-41, in boys action and 92-47 in girls.
Kennedy-Highline
Kennedy raced to a 98-40 win over Highline on the boys side Thursday and won 128-18 on the girls'. Highline lost to Hazen, 96-44, in the boys meet and 127-18 in the girls.
Boys lacrosse
Kennedy 8, Nathan Hale 3
Sebastian Ferraro netted four goals as Kennedy Catholic scored four unanswered goals in the fourth quarter to secure an 8 – 3 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Nathan Hale, Thursday at Jane Addams Fields in Seattle.
Ferraro finished the night with four goals and a ground ball, while Dar Sleeper had three goals, an assist and four ground balls.

Fastpitch
Kennedy 15, Hazen 6
Kennedy was a big winner against the Highlanders last Wednesday.
SCS 7, Eatonville 0
Seattle Christian scored a victory playing the Cruisers on Wednesday.
Baseball
Highline 6, Foster 0
Highline shut down the Bulldogs in Wednesday's win.
Hazen 4, Kennedy 3
The Lancers lost to the Highlanders last Wednesday.
TJ 8, Mt. Rainier 7
Thomas Jefferson outdistanced the Rams in a Wednesday slugfest.
Life Christian 4, SCS 2
Seattle Christian took a loss to Life Christian of Tacoma this past Wednesday.
Boys soccer
SCS 1, Cascade Christian 0
The Warriors were winners against Cascade Christian on Wednesday.
Overlake 4, Evergreen 3
The Wolverines took a non-league loss against Overlake last Wednesday.

Tuesday, April 29
Fastpitch
Kentridge 3, Mt. Rainier 2
The Rams were edged by the Chargers last Tuesday.
Baseball
Kennedy 8, Tyee 3
Kennedy came through with a win against the Totems on Tuesday.
Foster 9, Lindbergh 5
Foster flattened the Eagles this past Tuesday.
Hazen 19, Evergreen 4
The Wolverines were hammered by the Highlanders last Tuesday.
Mt. Rainier 7, Kentridge 2
Mount Rainier managed a win against the Chargers on Tuesday.
Boys soccer
Kennedy 4, Evergreen 2
The Lancers outgunned Evergreen in Tuesday action.
Highline 7, Renton 0
Highline routed Renton last Tuesday.
Hazen 7, Foster 2
Hazen beat the Bulldogs on Tuesday.

Monday, April 28
Baseball
Mt. Rainier 4, Auburn 1
Mount Rainier's Rams rallied to top the Trojans this past Monday.
Highline 3, Evergreen 0
The Pirates posted a shutout win over the Wolverines last Monday.
Foster 32, Renton 3
Foster overwhelmed the Renton Indians in Monday action.
Bellevue Chr. 6, SCS 5
The Warriors were edged out by Bellevue Christian last Monday.
Fastpitch
SCS 12, Cascade Christian 1
Seattle Christian scored a lopsided win last Monday.
Hazen 16, Highline 9
Highline came up short against the Highlanders this past Monday.

We encourage our readers to comment. No registration is required. We ask that you keep your comments free of profanity and keep them civil. They are moderated and objectionable comments will be removed.