Photos by Kurt Howard

Sports Roundup for 5-12-14

Friday, May 9
Track and field
Highline-Evergreen-Tyee
Highline competed against both Evergreen and Tyee separately in a three-team meet held at Highline Memorial Stadium this past Thursday.
Evergreen won on the boys side against the Pirates by an 85-41 score, but Highline won on the girls side, 72-42.
Highline won both against Tyee.
The Pirates prevailed against the Totems, 63-53, in boys action and by an 81-39 score on the girls side.
Sub-district action takes place at Sunset Stadium in Sumner this week, with the 2A running Friday and Saturday and the 3A involving Kennedy and Highline on Thursday and Saturday.
Boys soccer
Mt. Rainier 2, Kent-Meridian 0
Mount Rainier finished fourth in the South Puget Sound League North Division with Friday's shutout win at French Field in Kent.
The Rams, who posted an 8-3-5 division record, will play the Narrows No. 2 team in a 5 p.m. West Central District playoff at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma on Thursday. The game is loser-out.
Alfonso Diaz earned the shutout in Friday's victory, with Cody Parke scoring the first goal in the 25th minute off a Seven Chu assist and Garet Weaver scoring the second in the 42nd minute on a Basteans Shibale assist.
SCS 5, Life Christian 2
Keaton Kerr scored two goals as the Seattle Christian Warriors decisively won Friday's match.
Seattle Christian faces Charles Wright in a 7:30 p.m. playoff at Bonney Lake High School on Tuesday of this week.
Seamount League
Kennedy Catholic takes on Bonney Lake in a 7 p.m. Class 3A sub-district playoff game at Highline Memorial Stadium this Tuesday.
Tyee waits until Saturday to play a 2 p.m. playoff match a Franklin Pierce and Foster plays at Renton at the same time.
Baseball
Tyee-Foster
Tyee and Foster were set to play each other in sub-district action Friday, but that game -- and the tournament -- were cancelled by rain.
Tyee advances to play Fife in a 2:30 p.m. West Central District tournament game at Franklin Pierce High School on Tuesday as Foster travels to the Kitsap County Fairgrounds to play a 7 p.m. game.
Both games are loser-out affairs.
Kennedy faces a 4 p.m. game against Shelton at Tacoma's Heidelberg Park on Tuesday. A win advances the Lancers into a 7 p.m. game at Auburn-Mountainview High School on Wednesday and a loss knocks them into a 4 p.m. game at Heidelberg on Saturday for the right to play for the fifth and final West Central District berth at 7 p.m. Saturday.
Fastpitch
Sub-district tournaments
Kennedy Çatholic opens Class 3A West Central sub-district action Thursday, taking on the SPSL No. 2 team in a 5 p.m. game at the Boise Creek Sixplex in Enumclaw. A win puts the Lancers into the 7 p.m. championship and a loss drops them into the 7 p.m. game for third and fourth place.
Tyee is involved in the 2A tournament at the same complex Friday, opening with a 4 p.m. game.
Second round games are at 6 p.m. and finals at 8 p.m.
Tennis
Tyee hosts 2A sub-district tournament action Wednesday through Saturday as the 3A tournament takes place at Highline High School and Steve Cox Memorial Park the same days.