Sports Roundup for Sept. 6-10

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Saturday, Sept. 10

Girls soccer
Mt. Rainier 10, Foster 0
The Rams rallied for a shutout victory over the Bulldogs on Saturday.
Kennedy 3, Eastside Catholic 0
Kennedy Catholic also won by shutout in a non-league game Saturday.

Friday, Sept. 9

Football
West Seattle 43, Ingraham 7
The Wildcats stand at 2-0 on the year after routing the Rams this past Friday.
Nathan Hale 48, Chief Sealth 6
The Seahawks suffered a lopsided loss on the road.
Eatonville 51, Highline 6
Highline hit the road to Eatonville on Friday and came away with the loss.

Girls soccer
Federal Way 6, SCS 2
Seattle Christian went down to defeat against the Class 4A Eagles.

Volleyball
Forest Ridge 3, SCS 0
The Warriors were swept in three sets by Forest Ridge Friday.

Boys tennis
Kennedy 4, Mt. Rainier 1
The Lancers served up a victory as North Puget Sound League action opened Friday.

Thursday, Sept. 8

Football
Mt. Rainier 21, Todd Beamer 16
Mount Rainier ran its record to 2-0 with Thursday's non-league victory over the Titans.

Girls soccer
Chief Sealth 9, Cleveland 0
The Seahawks scored a decisive win over Cleveland in Thursday action.
West Seattle 0, Eastside Catholic 0
The Wildcats played to a scoreless tie Thursday.
Evergreen 5, Foster 0
The Wolverines posted a shutout win against the Bulldogs Thursday.
Orting 10, Tyee 0
The Totems took a loss Thursday.
Highline 4, Eatonville 0
Highline hammered Eatonville in Thursday action.

Volleyball
Evergreen 3, Tyee 0
Evergreen took all three sets from the Totems Thursday.
Chief Sealth 3, Mt. Rainier 2
Chief Sealth outdistanced the Rams in Thursday's non-league match.
Kennedy 3, Holy Names 0
The Lancers swept Holy Names aside Thursday.
Rainier Christian 3, Seattle Lutheran 1
Seattle Lutheran salvaged one win Thursday.

Boys tennis
Kennedy 5, Kent-Meridian 0
Kennedy Catholic took all five from the Royals on Thursday.

Boys golf
Enumclaw 71, Kennedy 34
The Hornets won against the Lancers.
West Seattle 101, Franklin 24
The Wildcats were decisive winners Thursday.

Girls golf
West Seattle 14, Franklin 3
West Seattle also won on the girls side Thursday.

Wednesday, Sept. 7

Girls soccer
Mt. Rainier 1, Decatur 1
The Rams battled the Gators to a tie last Wednesday.
Evergreen 1, Tyee 0
Evergreen triumphed over the Totems.
Chief Sealth 1, LaConner 0
Chief Sealth blanked LaConner in Wednesday non-league action.

Boys tennis
Foss 4, Foster 2
Foster fell to Foss in a Wednesday match.

Tuesday, Sept. 6

Girls soccer
Holy Names 2, Kennedy 0
Kennedy dropped an all-Catholic match Tuesday.
Gig Harbor 4, West Seattle 2
The tide went against the Wildcats in Tuesday's action.

Volleyball
Federal Way 3, Chief Sealth 1
Chief Sealth took a non-league loss to the Eagles.
Woodinville 3, West Seattle 2
The Wildcats were outlasted by Woodinville.
Seattle Lutheran 3, Bush 1
Seattle Lutheran of West Seattle scored a victory last Tuesday.

Boys tennis
Mt. Rainier 3, Highline 2
Mount Rainier won a close one in a non-league match against the Pirates

We encourage our readers to comment. No registration is required. We ask that you keep your comments free of profanity and keep them civil. They are moderated and objectionable comments will be removed.