Kurt Howard
Robinson Cano and the Seattle Mariners are hoping to come up with a postseason berth this week.

Sportswatch for the week of Sept. 28-Oct. 4

Sports events worth keeping an eye on

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

High schools

Football
Mount Rainier will be seeking to improve its overall season record to 5-0 when it pays a 7 p.m. visit to Kent-Meridian at French Field this Thursday.
At 5 p.m. Friday, Kennedy Catholic will be at home at Highline Memorial playing Kentlake and West Seattle is on the road at Cleveland.
Chief Sealth entertains Ballard at 7 p.m. as Foster hosts Foss and Evergreen travels to Lindbergh.
River Ridge visits Highline at 8 p.m. Friday.
Seattle Lutheran will be at home at West Seattle Stadium playing Rainier Christian at 1 p.m. Saturday.

Girls soccer
Mount Rainier hosts Kentwood at 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Highline Memorial as Kennedy Catholic goes on the road to Tahoma, then Tuesday at the same time Mount Rainier hosts Tahoma and Kennedy visits Hazen.
West Seattle hosts Bainbridge at 4 p.m. Thursday at Walt Hundley as Chief Sealth travels to Rainier Beach, while Tuesday's schedule has Chief Sealth at West Seattle at the same time.
Foster entertains Fife at 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Evergreen travels to White River at 7 p.m., then Evergreen visits Foster at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.
Tyee gets a 5:30 p.m. visit from River Ridge at Highline Memorial on Thursday and Highline goes to Renton at 7:30 p.m.
Tyee then hosts Orting at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday at Valley Ridge and Highline travels to Eatonville at the same time.
Seattle Christian is at home at Valley Ridge for a 3:15 p.m. match against Overlake Wednesday and at Bellevue Christian at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Volleyball
Mount Rainier travels to Decatur and Kennedy Catholic to Enumclaw for 7:15 p.m. action Thursday, then JFK goes to Kentwood and Mount Rainier to Kent-Meridian at the same time Tuesday.
West Seattle hosts Rainier Beach and Chief Sealth entertains Nathan Hale at 7 p.m. Thursday in the Metro League, then at the same time Tuesday the West Seattle team hosts Franklin and Chief Sealth visits Ballard.
Foster hosts Franklin Pierce at 7 p.m. Wednesday as Evergreen travels to Fife, then Foster visits Fife and Evergreen hosts White River at the same time Tuesday.
Seattle Christian is at home playing Cascade Christian at 5:45 p.m. Wednesday and Seattle Lutheran visits Evergreen Lutheran at 6 p.m. Thursday. The Saints host Pope John Paul II at 6 p.m. Tuesday.
SCS is hosting a tournament at a time to be announced Saturday.

Pros

Mariners
Seattle continues its quest for a wild card berth Wednesday when it plays an 11:10 a.m. game in Houston against the Astros.
The Mariners then come home to Safeco Field for their final four games of the regular season, playing the Oakland A's at 7:10 p.m. Thursday, 7:10 p.m. Friday, 6:10 p.m. Saturday and 12:10 p.m. Sunday.
All Seattle games are carried on the ROOT Sports cable television network.

Seahawks
Seattle goes on the road to New York to play the Jets at 10 a.m. Sunday, with Channel 13 public television showing the action live.

Sounders
Seattle hosts Chicago for 7:30 p.m. soccer action at CenturyLink Field on Wednesday, with JOEtv airing the game live.
The Sounders go to Vancouver for a 5 p.m. match against the Whitecaps Sunday and Fox Sports 1 will show that action.

Thunderbirds
The Seattle Thunderbirds hockey team visits Vancouver for 7:30 p.m. action Friday before coming home to the Showare Center in Kent for a 7:05 p.m. match against Portland this Saturday.

Colleges

Husky football
The University of Washington Huskies host the Stanford Cardinal for a key Pac-12 North game at 6 p.m. Friday, with ESPN showing the game live nationally.

Cougar football
Washington State University is at home in Pullman playing the Oregon Ducks at 6:30 p.m. Saturday.

We encourage our readers to comment. No registration is required. We ask that you keep your comments free of profanity and keep them civil. They are moderated and objectionable comments will be removed.