Middle schoolers playing tackle football again

K.E.Becker
Cub Reporter

The inaugural season of Highline School District’s middle-school tackle football season ended  Thursday afternoon, June 11,  on the sunny gridiron of Highline Memorial Stadium when the Pacific Middle School Vikings overran the Sylvester Middle School Tomcats 14 – 0.  Highline middle schools haven’t had tackle football since 1978 when the programs were cancelled due to a levy failure.
 

More ›

Sportswatch for the week of June 17-23

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Little League
Tournament of Champions
The District 7 Junior Little League Tournament of Champions is scheduled to take place Saturday at the Des Moines Fieldhouse.
West Seattle opens against Rainier District at 9 a.m. with the winner playing South Highline National at 3 p.m.
PacWest plays Renton at noon and the championship takes place at 6 p.m.
The championship would be pushed to noon Sunday if West Seattle or Rainier Beach are involved since the 6 p.m. Saturday game would be their third game of the day.
The T.O.C. is a single-elimination tournament for regular season in-house league champions.

Semipro

Highline Bears

The Highline Bears will be at home at Steve Cox Memorial Park in White Center playing the Everett Merchants at 7 p.m. Thursday before entertaining the U.S. Military All-Stars at the same time and place Friday.
Highline carried a 4-4 record into a 7 p.m. home game against the Seattle Studs on Tuesday, including an 8-7 victory over the North Thurston Senators on Sunday.
Only two Bears games have been decided by more than one run.

More ›

Seamount tennis stars announced

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Kennedy Catholic captured this year's Seamount League girls tennis League Champion award, but two of the other top awards went to Renton and one to Hazen.

Brycen Wesen of Renton was named as the Coach of the Year, and the Indians also won the Team Sportsmanship award. Hazen sophomore Misa Takami was named as the Athlete of the Year.

Two players each from Kennedy and Tyee and one from Evergreen made the first team.

Honored for the Lancers were senior Rebecca O'Sullivan and junior Maddie Lu, while the selections from Tyee were senior Janice Roman and junior Cressa Terrado.

Senior Hao Trieu was named to the first team from Evergreen.

Other first team selections were Takami, Renton senior Ana Santos, Hazen senior Elise Wong, Renton senior Kimy Hoang and Lindbergh junior Liezel Villanueva.

The second team included two players from Highline in senior Jathxiry Salazar and senior Amanda Anderson, while sophomore Aileen Nguyen was named from Foster, junior Avery Corcoran from Kennedy and senior Sohi Hertej from Tyee.

More ›