Sportswatch for Feb. 14-21

Sports events worth keeping an eye on

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

High schools

Boys basketball
West Seattle opens Sea-King District tournament action in the second round Tuesday, taking on Ballard in a 5:30 p.m. game at the Chief Sealth gymnasium.
Highline is at Curtis High School at 6 p.m. that day playing River Ridge in the 2A West Central District tournament.
Kennedy plays Emerald Ridge at 6 p.m. Wednesday at Mount Tahoma and Mount Rainier plays Kentridge at 7:45 p.m. Wednesday at Rogers.
Seattle Lutheran is off until Thursday, when it plays Orcas Island in a 6 p.m. game for No. 1 state 2B seeding at Sedro Woolley.

Girls basketball
West Seattle plays Garfield in 3 p.m. Sea-King District action at Bellevue College on Tuesday.

Gymnastics
The state meet at the Tacoma Dome Exhibition Hall opens Thursday, with the Class 1A/2A/3A individual competition at 11:30 a.m. and team action at 4:15 p.m.
Individual finals start at 11 a.m. Friday.
Class 4A individuals open at 1:30 p.m. Friday, with the team competition at 5:40 p.m.

More ›

Seattle Christian boys win at Chimacum

Courtesy Article by Gerardo Bolong

Nisqually League No. 3 Seattle Christian displayed its big artillery early and rarely stopped the pounding in a 72-42 shelling of the Chimacum Cowboys on Sat., Feb. 11, at Chimacum High School to win its first round West Central District III 1A tournament boys basketball game and advance to a 7:45 p.m. double-elimination section of district play on Wed., Feb. 15, at Bellarmine Prep High School in Tacoma against Nisqually 1A League titlist Vashon Island.

Chimacum finished its season at 4-14.
The Warriors split their two-game series with the Pirates, defeating Vashon 65-57 on Jan. 10 while dropping a 52-47 verdict on Jan. 27.

The Warrior inside game, led by junior Zac VanderLey's career-high and game-high 34 points, completely terrorized the Cowboy interior defense from the outset although the Olympic League representative kept pace with its foe in early action.

High intensity began early with steady passing and good shot selection that was abetted by an SC opportunistic defense. Height advantage rested clearly with the Nisqually League team.

More ›

Sports Roundup for 2-13-17

By Tim Clinton
SPORTS EDITOR

Saturday, Feb. 11

Boys basketball
Kennedy 62, Puyallup 50
Kennedy Catholic stayed alive in the West Central District Class 4A tournament by posting a win over Puyallup on Saturday.
The Lancers advance to play Emerald Ridge at 6 p.m. Wednesday at Mount Tahoma High School.
Mt. Rainier 69, Auburn-Riverside 61
Mount Rainier outgunned Auburn-Riverside Saturday to also stay alive in the West Central District Class 4A tournament and will now take on Kentridge at 7:45 p.m. Wednesday at Rogers High School.
Seattle Lutheran 42, LaConner 38
Seattle Lutheran got off to a quick state in the Class 2B Tri-District tournament by posting a home win over LaConner Saturday.
The Saints will play for the No. 1 state berth at 6 p.m. Thursday against Orcas Island at Sedro Woolley.

Thursday, Feb. 9
Boys basketball
Kentridge 75, Kennedy 72
The Lancers were edged by the Chargers in their district opener Thursday.
Emerald Ridge 62, Mt. Rainier 55
The Rams also lost their district opener Thursday.

Wednesday, Feb. 8
Boys basketball
Olympic 70, Highline 57

More ›